Pinnipeds are a widely distributed and diverse clade of carnivorous, fin-footed, semiaquatic marine mammals. The name derives from the Latin words pinna and pes, which means ‘foot’ or ‘pinniped’ Seals produce a number of vocalizations, notably the barks of California sea lions, the gong-like calls of walruses and the complex songs of Weddell seals.
About Pinniped in brief
Pinnipeds are a widely distributed and diverse clade of carnivorous, fin-footed, semiaquatic marine mammals. They comprise the extant families Odobenidae, Otariidae, and Phocidae. Seals range in size from the 1 m and 45 kg Baikal seal to the 5 m and 3,200 kg southern elephant seal male, which is also the largest member of the order Carnivora. The name derives from the Latin words pinna and pes, which means ‘foot’ or ‘pinniped’ Seals produce a number of vocalizations, notably the barks of California sea lions, the gong-like calls of walruses and the complex songs of Weddell seals. The meat, blubber and fur coats of pinniped have traditionally been used by indigenous peoples of the Arctic. The Japanese sea lion and the Caribbean monk seal have become extinct in the past century, while the Mediterranean monk seal and Hawaiian monk seal are ranked endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. The common name’seal’ originates from the Old English word seolharnic, meaning ‘turning dervied’ or turn-dervied in turn-of-the-millennium English. It is also used to refer to the fur-covered seals of the Pacific and North American oceans, such as the Pacific monk seal, which are also known as’seals of the sea’ and’sealed seals’ The name’seal’ means ‘to turn’ in turn in turn, or ‘to walk on one’s hind legs’ or to walk on its hind legs, which can be pulled under the body and used as legs on land.
The word’sleeping’ comes from the German word’sleeping’, which is used to describe the behavior of the sleeping seal, a species of marine mammal that is also called a ‘leopard seal’ or a’seagrass seal’ It is thought that seals are the only mammals in the world that have the ability to sleep through the night, and that they have evolved to do so in order to protect themselves from predators such as killer whales and sharks. They have streamlined bodies and four limbs that are modified into flippers. Though not as fast in the water as dolphins, seals are more flexible and agile. Otariids use their front limbs primarily to propel themselves through the water, while phocids and walrused use their hind limbs. Some species are well adapted for diving to great depths, and, other than the walrus, all species are covered in fur. Most species prefer the colder waters of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, but come ashore to mate, give birth, molt or escape from predators. They feed largely on fish and marine invertebrates; a few, like the leopard seal, feed on large vertebrates, like penguins and other seals.