The giant panda is a bear native to south central China. It is characterised by large, black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. The name is sometimes used to distinguish it from the red panda, a neighboring musteloid. Wild population estimates vary; one estimate shows that there are about 1,590 individuals living in the wild.
About Giant panda in brief
The giant panda is a bear native to south central China. It is characterised by large, black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. The name is sometimes used to distinguish it from the red panda, a neighboring musteloid. As of December 2014, 49 giant pandas lived in captivity outside China, living in 18 zoos in 13 different countries. Wild population estimates vary; one estimate shows that there are about 1,590 individuals living in the wild, while a 2006 study via DNA analysis estimated that this figure could be as high as 2,000 to 3,000. In March 2015, conservation news site Mongabay stated that the wild giant p Panda population had increased by 268, or 16. 8%, to 1,864. The word panda was borrowed into English from French, but no conclusive explanation of the origin of the Frenchword panda has been found. The most popular names in China today are dàxióngmāo, or simply xióng māo. The name was originally used to describe the red pandas, but was thought to be more closely related to the panda. In Taiwan, another popular name is the inverted dàmāngo, which is more grammatically and logically correct, despite not gaining popularity until 1988, when a private zoo created a black and white sun bear and painted it in Tainan. Some linguists argue that in this construction, \”bear\” is the base noun, making this name the correct name, instead of the base construction, ‘cat’ instead of ‘panda’ Some reports also show that the number of giant Pandas in the the wild is on the rise.
In 2016, the IUCN reclassified the species from ‘endangered’ to ‘vulnerable’ It is a conservation-reliant vulnerable species. While the dragon has often served as China’s national symbol, internationally the giant p pandas has often filled this role. As such, it is becoming widely used within China in international contexts, for example, appearing since 1982 on gold panda bullion coins and as one of the five Fuwa mascots of the Beijing Olympics. For many decades, the precise taxonomic classification of the giantpanda was under debate because it shares characteristics with both bears and raccoons. However, molecular studies indicate the giant panda is a true bear, part of the family Ursidae. These studies show it diverged about 19 million years ago from the common ancestor of the Ursidae; it is the most basal member of this family and equidistant from all other extant bear species. In many older sources, the name \”panda\” or ‘common panda’ refers to the lesser-known red p Panda, thus necessitating the inclusion of ‘giant’ and ‘lesserred’ prefixes in front of the names. In 2013, the Encyclopædia Britannica still used \”giant panda” for the bear, and simply ‘Panda’ for the red Panda.