The water pipit is a small passerine bird which breeds in the mountains of Southern Europe and the Palearctic eastwards to China. The species is evaluated as a species of least concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. Water pipits construct a cup-like nest on the ground under vegetation or in cliff crevices and lay four to six speckled grey-ish white eggs.
About Water pipit in brief
The water pipit is a small passerine bird which breeds in the mountains of Southern Europe and the Palearctic eastwards to China. It is a short-distance migrant; many birds move to lower altitudes or wet open lowlands in winter. Water pipits construct a cup-like nest on the ground under vegetation or in cliff crevices and lay four to six speckled grey-ish white eggs. The species is evaluated as a species of least concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. The family Motacillidae consists of the wagtails, pipits and longclaws. The nominate race in spring plumage has greyish-brown upperparts, weakly streaked with darker brown, and pale pink-buff underparts fading to whitish on the lower belly. In winter, the head is grey-brown, the supercilium is duller, the upperparts are more streaked, and the underparts are white, streaked lightly with brown on the breast and flanks. A possible fourth race from the northwestern Caucasus, Anthus spinoletta caucasicus, cannot be reliably separated from A. s. coutellii, but it is itself a potential new species, based on genetic data, appearance and a characteristic flight call. There are only minor differences among the three subspecies, the sexes are almost identical, and young birds resemble adults.
The pipit’s song is delivered from a perch or in flight, and consists of four or five blocks, each consisting of about six repetitions of a different short note. There is a partial pre-breeding timing, mainly between January and March, with much variability in timing in timing. This typically involves replacing the head and body with some larger area of feathers, replacing the body and replacing the wing with some smaller area, typically between July and September. It has a complete moult between September and September, although there is considerable individual variation in individual variation, although the female has, on average, a greyer head than the male. The adult of the nominate race is 15–17 centimetres long and weighs 18. 7–23 grams. The head isGrey with a broad white superciliam. The outer tail feathers are white. The legs, bill and iris are dark brown or blackish. The underparts’ colour covers a larger area in summer, and has a rusty tint A blakoni is pale pale, large, pale and large, with a hint of grey on the underside of the tail. The sexes are similar, but the female is more greyer and the non-breeding adult resembles the nominate adult.