A cockatoo is any of the 21 parrot species belonging to the family Cacatuidae. The family has a mainly Australasian distribution, ranging from the Philippines and the eastern Indonesian islands of Wallacea to New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Australia. Cockatoos are recognisable by the prominent crests and curved bills.
About Cockatoo in brief
A cockatoo is any of the 21 parrot species belonging to the family Cacatuidae. The family has a mainly Australasian distribution, ranging from the Philippines and the eastern Indonesian islands of Wallacea to New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Australia. Cockatoos are recognisable by the prominent crests and curved bills. Their plumage is generally less colourful than that of other parrots, being mainly white, grey or black and often with coloured features in the crest, cheeks or tail. The cockatiel is the easiest cock atoo species to maintain and is by far the most frequently kept in captivity. Some species have been adversely affected by habitat loss, particularly from a shortage of suitable nesting hollows after large mature trees are cleared. Illegal trade in wild-caught birds contributes to the decline of some cockatoos species in the wild. Cockatoo species are popular birds in aviculture, but their needs are difficult to meet. The word cockatOO dates from the 17th century and is derived from Dutch kaketoe, which is from Indonesian kaktua. In Australian slang or vernacular speech, a person who is assigned to keep watch while others undertake clandestine or illegal activities, particularly gambling, may be referred to as a \”cockatoo\”. Proprietors of small agricultural undertakings are often jocularly or slightly disparagingly referred to.
as \”cocky farmers. \” Other birds include the cocky parrot, the cockatua, the caged parrot and the black-capped parrot. It has alternately been considered as either a full or subfamily by different authorities. It was defined as a subfamily within the parrot family Psittacidae by English naturalist Joseph Forshaw in 1973. It is the only family in the superfamily Cac atuoidea. The species of cockatoos that make up the Psittacoidea and the Strigopoidea are known as PsittACiformes, which are part of the order Psittaciformes and make up the order Cacatiformes. They are monogamous and nest in tree hollows. They prefer to eat seeds, tubers, corms, fruit, flowers and insects. They often feed in large flocks, particularly when ground-feeding. The five large black coloured cockatos of the genus Calyptorhynchus form one branch. The second and larger branch is formed by the genus CacAtua, comprising 11 species of white-plumaged cockatoo and four monotypic genera that branched off earlier; namely the pink and grey galah, the mainly grey gang-gang cockatroo and the large black-plummeraged palm cockataroo. The first and larger group of cockatoes is known as the CacATua genus. The genus CACatua was first listed in 1840 and listed as a type genus by naturalist George Gray Gray in 1840.