Steller’s sea eagle
Steller’s sea eagle is a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It has dark brown plumage with white wings and tail, and yellow beak and talons. On average, it is the heaviest eagle in the world, at about 5 to 9 kg. It lives in coastal northeastern Asia and mainly preys on fish and water birds.
About Steller’s sea eagle in brief
Aquila pelagica Falco leucopterus Temminck, 1824Falco imperator Kittl., 1832Thalassaetus pelagicus Steller’s sea eagle is a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. A sturdy eagle, it has dark brown plumage with white wings and tail, and yellow beak and talons. On average, it is the heaviest eagle in the world, at about 5 to 9 kg, but may be below the harpy eagle and Philippine eagle in some standard measurements. It lives in coastal northeastern Asia and mainly preys on fish and water birds. The Kamchatka Peninsula in Far Eastern Russia is known for its relatively large population of these birds. Around 4,000 of these eagles live there. It is listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Threatened species. This species is monotypic, although a dubious subspecies has been named; H. p. niger. The latter name was given to the population which lacked white feathers except for the tail and supposedly was resident all year in Korea. Last seen in 1968 and long believed to be extinct, a female matching H. p. niger in appearance was hatched in captivity in Tierpark Berlin in 2001. One of the offspring of the dark Berlin female, a male hatched in 2014 that now lives in Skandinavisk Dyrepark, also is a dark morph.
The eagle’s wingspan is one of the largest of the living eagle, at a median of 2 m per-Lees, or a median of 2m or a Median of 13m. A 1996 Analysis of the cytochrome b gene of mitochondrial DNA showed that Steller’s sea eagle diverged from a lineage that gave rise to the bald eagle and white-tailed eagle around 3 to 4 million years ago. All three have yellow eyes, beaks, and talon, unlike their next-closest relative, Pallas’s fish eagle. The species name is the Ancient Greek pelagos, which means ‘the open seaocean’ It is also known as the Pacific sea eagle, white-shouldered eagle or white- Shouldered eagle. In Russian, the eagle has been called morskoi orel, pestryi mors Koel, or beloplechii orlan. In Japanese, it is called ō-washi. In Korean, the Eagle is called chamsuri. The eagle can range in total length from 85 to 105 cm, apparently males about about 89 cm in length, while females average about about about 100 cm. The Steller’s sea Eagle’s absolute maximum wingpan is less than 2m per place; many sources indicate it at up to 2 m per place. However, many sources substantiated that many sources that indicate it up to 45 m.