The first seabirds evolved in the Cretaceous period, and modern seabird families emerged in the Paleogene. Seabirds live longer, breed later and have fewer young than other birds do, but they invest a great deal of time in their young. Most species nest in colonies that can vary in size from a few dozen birds to millions.
About Seabird in brief
Seabirds are birds that are adapted to life within the marine environment. The first seabirds evolved in the Cretaceous period, and modern seabird families emerged in the Paleogene. Seabirds live longer, breed later and have fewer young than other birds do, but they invest a great deal of time in their young. Most species nest in colonies, which can vary in size from a few dozen birds to millions. Many species are famous for undertaking long annual migrations, crossing the equator or circumnavigating the Earth in some cases. They feed both at the ocean’s surface and below it, and even feed on each other. Wing morphology has been shaped by the niche an individual species or family has evolved. Species such as the wandering albatross, which has shorter wings, are typical of more pelagic species, while diving species have shorter wings and low wing loading. The highest diversity of seab birds apparently existed during the Late Miocene and the Pliocene. The spread of marine mammals seems to have prevented seabbirds from reaching their erstwhile diversity. SeABirds have almost always been almost as well-bedbedbed as soaring as well as soaring as soaring. They have a reduced capacity for powered flight and are dependent on a type of gliding called dynamic soaring. The most common type of soaring is called soaring gliding, which almost always has a webbed webbed feet as well on the surface of the sea surface.
They are also almost always almost always always have almost almost no webbing on their feet, which is typical of almost all diving species, such as sea eagles and diving birds of prey. There exists no single definition of which groups, families and species are seab Birds, and most definitions are in some way arbitrary. By convention all of the Sphenisciformes and Procellariiformes except the darters, and some of the Charadriiformes are classified as seabiders. Although there are a number of sea ducks in the family Anatidae that are truly marine in the winter, by convention they are usually excluded from the seab bird grouping. Many waders and herons are also highly marine, living on the sea’s edge, but are also not treated as sehabirds. Sea eagles are also typically excluded, however tied to marine environments they may be. The best-known species are the red-footed boobies, which have a huge capacity for soaring over huge areas of sea surface and can reach speeds of up to 100mph. They can also be found in the wild in the northern hemisphere, in South America, Australia and New Zealand, and in the South Pacific. They live in colonies that can vary from a handful of birds up to millions of birds in size, and can be as large as 100,000 birds in some species. They often nest in lakes, but are usually categorized as water birds, not seabbird.