Elfin woods warbler
The elfin woods warbler is endemic to Puerto Rico. Discovered in 1968 and described in 1972, it is the most recently described species of New World warbler. The species name, angelae, is a tribute to Angela Kepler, one of its discoverers.
About Elfin woods warbler in brief
The elfin woods warbler is endemic to Puerto Rico. Discovered in 1968 and described in 1972, it is the most recently described species of New World warbler. The species name, angelae, is a tribute to Angela Kepler, one of its discoverers. Due to its small populations and restricted habitats, conservation efforts were begun in 1982 to protect this species, but as of 2005, the warbler was still in need of protection. It is not in immediate danger as the majority of its habitat is protected forest, but introduced species, habitat reduction, and natural disasters represent potential threats to the population. The bird has a long bill and short, round wings. It breeds from March to June, with four chicks found inside a nest located 6 meters above ground level in Bulbophyllia wumadsworthii trees. In 2003, a fourth nest was found in Cecbropia Cecllia, usually found in dry leaf litter, usually 1 to 3 meters above the ground. The warbler’s upper body is predominantly black with white areas, while its underparts are white with black streaks.
Other identifying characteristics are dark brown eyes, white patches on its ears and neck, an incomplete white eyering, a white eyestripe, and two white spots on its outer tail feathers. Juveniles differ from adults, retaining a grayish-green back for approximately a year and partially molting from July to October. The average mature length is 12. 5 cm and its average weight is 8. 4 g. The elfin Woods warbler can be confused with the black-and-white warbler, a nonbreeding visitor that occurs in Puerto Rico from mid-September to early May. The main physical distinction between the two is in the face, with the elfinwoods warbler has an incompletewhite eye-ring, while the black and-white Warbler has a bold white supercilium above the eye, and the lower half of a white eye- ring. It has a subtle voice and its call and song resemble those of the bananaquit, the most abundant bird in the island.