The black stork is a large bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It was first described by Carl Linnaeus in the 10th edition of his Systema Naturae. It is a long-distance migrant, with European populations wintering in tropical Sub-Saharan Africa, and Asian populations in the Indian subcontinent. It breeds in scattered locations across Europe, and east across the Palearctic to the Pacific Ocean.
About Black stork in brief
The black stork is a large bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It was first described by Carl Linnaeus in the 10th edition of his Systema Naturae. It is a long-distance migrant, with European populations wintering in tropical Sub-Saharan Africa, and Asian populations in the Indian subcontinent. The female lays two to five greyish-white eggs, which become soiled over time in the nest. Incubation takes 32 to 38 days, with both sexes sharing duties, and fledging takes 60 to 71 days. Despite its large range, it is nowhere abundant, and it appears to be declining in parts of its range, such as in India, China and parts of Western Europe, though increasing in others such as the Iberian Peninsula. The black storks are considered to be a species of least concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature, but its actual status is uncertain. The species is protected under the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement and the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. It can be distinguished by its much smaller build, predominantly green legs and rump, which is used in courtship displays. The sexes are identical in appearance except that males are larger than females on average, except for the white breast, armpits, belly, axits, and coverts. The bird has a long, pointed red neck, long red legs and a straight, straight bill, which bears some resemblance to Abdim’s stork.
It has brown irises, bare skin around its eyes, and red eyes around its stork’s eyes. The male has a red beak, and the female has a black plumage with white underparts. It breeds in scattered locations across Europe, and east across the Palearctic to the Pacific Ocean. Unlike the closely related white stork, the black Storks is a shy and wary species. It feeds on amphibians, small fish and insects, generally wading slowly in shallow water stalking its prey. The females are similar to the white storks in appearance, except that they are larger on average than males on average. The males are identical to white Storks, except the white Underparts are white except for white breast,. The breast feathers are long and shaggy, forming a long and green sheen that is used to form a courtship display in some courtship shows. The birds are usually found in forest trees, which can be seen from long distances, as well as on large boulders, or under overhanging ledges in mountainous areas. It weighs around 3kg and can be as tall as 102 cm, with a 145-to-155 cm wingspan, weighing around 3,000 to 3,500 kg. It was one of the many species originally described by Swedish zoologist CarlLinnaeus in the landmark 1758 10th edition of his systema Naturae, where it was given the binomial name of Ardea nigra.