The genus Gorilla is divided into two species: the eastern gorillas and the western gorillas. DNA of gorillas is highly similar to that of humans, from 95 to 99% depending on what is included. Until recently, gorillas were considered to be a single species, with three subspecies. There is now agreement that there are two species, each with two sub species.
About Gorilla in brief
The genus Gorilla is divided into two species: the eastern gorillas and the western gorillas. They are the next closest living relatives to humans after the chimpanzees and bonobos. DNA of gorillas is highly similar to that of humans, from 95 to 99% depending on what is included. Gorillas’ natural habitats cover tropical or subtropical forest in Sub-Saharan Africa. Until recently, gorillas were considered to be a single species, with three subspecies. There is now agreement that there are two species, each with two sub species. More recently, a third subspecies has been claimed to exist in one of the species. Some variations that distinguish the classifications of gorilla include varying density, size, hair colour, length, culture, and facial widths. The species and subspecies listed here are the ones upon which most scientists agree. humans chimpanzees gorillas orangutans gibbons Gorilla beringei. The proposed third sub species of Gorilla beredei, which has not yet received a trinomen, is the Bwindi population of the mountain gorilla, sometimes called the B windi gorilla. The name Gorilla was derived from Ancient Greek ‘tribe of hairy women’, described by Hanno the Navigator, a Carthaginian explorer on an expedition to the west African coast to the area that later became Sierra Leone. It is unknown whether what the explorers encountered were what we now call gorillas, another species of ape or monkeys, or humans.
Human gene sequences differ only 1. 6% on average from the sequences of corresponding gorilla genes, but there is further difference in how many copies each gene has. The wild male gorillas weigh 136 to 227 kg while adult females weigh 68–113 kg. Adult males are 1 to 1.4m tall, with an arm span that stretches from 2 3 to 8 m. Female gorillas are shorter at 1.5 to 5 m, with smaller arm spans of 42 kg and 42 m. Wild male Groves calculated the average weight of wild gorillas at 144kg while wild female Groves at 2 kg, at 144, while wild male gorilla Groves at 144, at 144, at 2,144kg, and wild male Groves at 2,144, at 2,145, at 1,813, at 3,814, and 1,914, at 4,822, at 5,821, at 6,823, at 7,824, at 8,826, at 9,827, at 10,828, at 11,831, at 12,832, at 13,836, at 14,838, at 15,834, at 16,837, at 17,839, at 18,841, at 20,842, at 22,843, at 24,844, at 25,846, at 26,847, at 28,856, at 29,845, at 31,848, at 32,854, at 33,852, at 34,858, at 37,857, at 38,853, at 39,859, at 40,865, at 41,874, at 43,876, at 44,868, at 46,872, at 56,869, at 63,871, at 67,873, at 62,867, at 68,878, at 83,879, at 84,877, at 86,866, at 87,864, at 88,888, at 89,875, at 91,870, at 92,890, at 93,881, at 96,883, at 94,895, at 97,849, at 98,851, at 102,974, and at 93,.876. The mountain gorilla inhabits the Albertine Rift montane cloud forests of the Virunga Volcanoes, ranging in altitude from 2,200 to 4,300 metres.